site stats
[…] site stats

Rule 408 federal rules of evidence

Webb4 feb. 2024 · I. The basis for the evidentiary exclusion of settlement discussions. California evidence code section 1152 (modeled on Federal Rule of Evidences 408) provides: “ (a) Evidence that a person has, in compromise …furnished or offered or promised to furnish money… to another who has sustained …or claims that .., he has sustained or will ... WebbThe language of Rule 410 has been amended as part of the restyling of the Evidence Rules to make them more easily understood and to make style and terminology consistent …

Protecting The Goal of MediationBRIAN LEVIN - ACCTM